CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Nicholas M. Cousino
Expediters Tradewin, LLC
1101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Building M2, Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of printed labels from Belgium

Dear Mr. Cousino:

This replaces Ruling Number N163939, dated June 3, 2011, which contained a clerical error. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated May 3, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sonoco Products Company.

The ruling was requested on a printed label. The labels are of a rectangular shape and made of polypropylene film, ink and lacquer. You state in your letter that the labels will be printed with words and letters in the fashion of a typical product label. The printed label measures approximately 12 inches x 2 ½ inches. The purpose of the label is to be adhered to plastic beverage bottles.

The samples submitted will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the printed labels will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division